MyLeaky Login

Join the largest Harry Potter Social Network on the Web! | FAQ

In the News

Matt Lewis to Appear at National Railway Museum York's Wizard Weekend

Events
Posted by: Rosi
August 09, 2010, 06:28 PM

The National Railway Museum (NRM) in York, UK is holding a Wizard Weekend event this Saturday and Sunday, the 14th and 15th of August. At this special event, cab access to Olton Hall, the steam engine used as the Hogwarts Express in the Harry Potter films, will be free, allowing attendees to have photos taken of them as they pretend to drive the train. The event description also promises "special performances" from mischievous wizards at 11.15am and 3.15pm. Owls from the Birds of Prey and Conservation Centre at Sion Hill Hall will also be at the event between 10am and 5pm.

On Sunday, 15th August, Matt Lewis (Neville Longbottom) will be signing autographs at the National Railway Museum from 11-12.00 and 12.30-1.30pm. Additionally, anyone able to get to the Museum for 10am on the Sunday can enter a competition to win a face-to-face interview with Lewis; more details on how to enter, as well as the full terms and conditions, can be found here on the NRM website.

According to the website, the event is free and suitable for all ages.

Many thanks, Tom, for emailing in!

Previous Article | Next Article Browse all Recent Events News

24 Comments

Bneerhsg_thumb
294 Points

First! I Love you Neville :D

Posted by AlecsWeasley on August 09, 2010, 07:18 PM report to moderator
111253053264374815_j3jgvm8y_c_thumb
5503 Points

Awesome job Matt! I love your character!

Posted by ksddancer... ROAR!!!!!!! on August 09, 2010, 08:22 PM report to moderator
Hufflepuff_lj_100_thumb
1985 Points

I would LOVE to do a face to face interview.

Posted by jhangelgurl (ITC!) on August 09, 2010, 09:03 PM report to moderator
Upclose_of_me_thumb
3271 Points

Awesome for Matt! Love you Neville!

Posted by Half-Blood Princess66[ROAR!] on August 09, 2010, 09:24 PM report to moderator
Hni_0022_thumb
10839 Points

Wow sounds awesome! :D

Posted by ϟ☮Sindi a.k.a Remy [ROAR!!]☮ϟ on August 09, 2010, 09:52 PM report to moderator
Hpdh_thumb
3777 Points

so awesomewish it was here

Posted by ZachBlack [ROAR] on August 10, 2010, 12:14 AM report to moderator
Marguerite_thumb
217 Points

OMG I’ll be in York on the 14th and 15th!!! Now that’s a coincidence!!!

Posted by Despina on August 10, 2010, 04:31 AM report to moderator
Wig4_thumb
5439 Points
Sounds awesome for you Matt!
Posted by Fleur-de- Lily on August 10, 2010, 04:46 AM report to moderator
Actual_kurt_hummel_thumb
13617 Points

Brilliant! I’m gonna try and get there. It sounds great!
Love you, Neville!
x)

Posted by Gryffindor_Girl_xx {ROAR!!} on August 10, 2010, 12:05 PM report to moderator
018734281a3970190750b972929570l_normal_thumb
2408 Points

Fail! Why on the website to they keep calling the train Hogwarts Castle. It’s the Hogwarts Express. Again: fail!

Posted by KiwiMcI on August 10, 2010, 01:46 PM report to moderator
Ruin_thumb

KiwiMcl, the train itself is labeled ‘Hogwarts Castle’, which is it’s destination. Presumably the ‘Express’ is the Hogwarts Castle train which runs exclusively to Hogwarts on specific dates with no stops in between (hence ‘express’).

That being said, if you get the chance, go! It’s lots of fun. I’ve done the North Yorkshire Moors train from Pickering to Goathland, which portrays Hogsmead in the first film. It’s a pleasant diversion, especially when the round little lady comes by, knocks on your compartment and asks ‘Anything off the trolley, dears?’ :D

Posted by nundu on August 10, 2010, 03:34 PM report to moderator
Bronwyn_almost_4_months_thumb

This is so awesome! I’m going to tell my friends in NY so they can go. :)

Posted by Xyra44 on August 10, 2010, 03:37 PM report to moderator
Epjpegutil31_thumb
4208 Points

York is a wonderful city, so if you haven’t gone to see the sights, the train museum will be brilliant. Then there is York Cthedral, Yorvik, and the wonderful old walls around the city. They just excavated gladiator bones near or in York too. If you can go, have a great time!

Posted by Fresca ROAR on August 10, 2010, 04:04 PM report to moderator
Emma_watson_polyvore_thumb
1740 Points

That sounds great!

Emma_watson_polyvore_thumb
1740 Points

That sounds great!

You must be logged in to MyLeaky to comment. Please click here to log in.

Finding Hogwarts
PotterCast Interviews Jo Rowling! Click here to Listen! The Books Everything...Half-Blood Prince...and the rest of the HP Films Leaky Apps

Guess That Book

"Erm -- where are the skrewts?"[br]"Out by the pumpkin patch," said Hagrid happily. "They're gettin' massive, mus' be nearly three foot long now. On'y trouble is, they've started killin' each other."[br]"Oh no, really?" said Hermione, shooting a repressiv

Scribbulus Essay Project

Issue 28 - Jul. 2014

Scribbulus is THE place for Leaky Cauldron readers to submit their essays and opinion pieces!
See more over at Scribbulus!
Learn to knit your own 'Weasley Sweater'. Learn to brew your own 'Butterbeer'. Find out how at Leaky Crafts!