MyLeaky Login

Join the largest Harry Potter Social Network on the Web! | FAQ

In the News

Harry Potter Railway Shortlisted for World's Greatest Journey

Misc
Posted by: Rosi
April 20, 2010, 06:44 PM

The Telegraph reports that the 164-mile Scottish railway line from Glasgow to Mallaig has been placed on Lonely Planet's shortlist for the world's greatest journey. The railway line features heavily in the Harry Potter films, notably when the Hogwarts Express passes through the 21-arch Glenfinnan viaduct.

The chief executive of VisitScotland, Philip Riddle, is quoted in the article, saying, "[the] railway's spectacular scenery makes it extremely popular with visitors from around the world and the fact that it features so prominently in the Harry Potter films ensures a truly spellbinding experience for passengers."

The winners of Lonely Planet's inaugural awards will be decided in an online poll and announced this August.

You can read the full article here on The Telegraph's website.

Previous Article | Next Article Browse all Recent Misc News

51 Comments

Noavatar-thumb
1317 Points

Would love to take that ride! Don’t know when or if will be able get across the pond again. Sigh…………….

Posted by hewy on April 21, 2010, 05:40 PM report to moderator
Wand_thumb_thumb
264 Points

I would love to travel on that train especially if they had snack trolleys that had alot of HP snacks. LOL Roar

Posted by Roseann on April 21, 2010, 05:48 PM report to moderator
Buckbeak_thumb
75566 Points

We all want to take that train trip! Way cool!

Posted by Girlraven1 on April 21, 2010, 06:45 PM report to moderator
Me_at_hogwarts_thumb
478 Points

SQUEEE!!!! i want to dress up like a Hogwarts student, grab a few friends, get a trunk and a realistic owl (fake of course) and get on there!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Posted by ProfessorAlice on April 21, 2010, 06:59 PM report to moderator
Noavatar-thumb
519 Points

I am slytherin-green w/ envy! I want to go on that train in the near future!

Posted by RavenclawGirl13 on April 21, 2010, 07:21 PM report to moderator
Noavatar-thumb
519 Points

Totally cool!

Posted by RavenclawGirl13 on April 21, 2010, 07:21 PM report to moderator
Noavatar-thumb

of course its the world’s greatest journey!:D ;)

Posted by DDWatson on April 21, 2010, 09:04 PM report to moderator
Image_thumb
4481 Points

Hermoine Elizabeth, I concur!

Posted by Smitch on April 21, 2010, 10:02 PM report to moderator
Tumblr_l15yftnpua1qad5emo1_500_thumb
3157 Points

I wanna ride the train! And pretend I’m on my way to Hogwarts. =D

Posted by Little Light ^HISS^ on April 21, 2010, 10:33 PM report to moderator
Harry_snl_thumb
3134 Points

This sounds amazing – let’s all go!

Harry_potter_70_thumb
4881 Points

I’d love to make that journey by train!! It would be spell-binding!! :D

Posted by HBPFan [ITC!] - CatPhoenix14 on April 22, 2010, 06:25 AM report to moderator
Noavatar-thumb
96 Points

This is the day for staying in my country.LOL. Rule Britania with harry Potter trains.

Posted by HelenaHogwarts on April 22, 2010, 07:47 AM report to moderator
Ikawalo_thumb
234 Points

whooaaahh..,.,that’s cool very coøl and awesome.,.,.,.,.,.,,.

Posted by tjerriam on April 22, 2010, 08:25 AM report to moderator
Ocav4z49lcaib1392ca5wya8gca40gb8tcap4fxn2cat42h0rcalciua8cadgifeqcanl9710ca0bzba5ca9cb1q1caq73317cajfq1xucaw5h6d9cajah8mucap31nm9ca37kfzmcaq7sihhcahshl4h_thumb
2570 Points

wish i could ride it

Posted by madman1277 on April 22, 2010, 10:10 AM report to moderator
9387883_csua9n9y_c_thumb
2792 Points

Last summer i rode on the back of my boyfriends motorbike to mallaig its a beautiful tiny fishing port, the road took in some of the very recognisable scenery from the films and it truly was beautiful however i must say… I refuse to pay so much money to do it by train even though the Hogwarts Express would be damn cool.

Posted by Snunkiebrian (Gold Marauder46) on April 22, 2010, 02:49 PM report to moderator
You must be logged in to MyLeaky to comment. Please click here to log in.

Finding Hogwarts
PotterCast Interviews Jo Rowling! Click here to Listen! The Books Everything...Half-Blood Prince...and the rest of the HP Films Leaky Apps

Guess That Book

"Imagine if Moody turned Snape into a horned toad," said Ron, his eyes misting over, "and bounced him all around his dungeon...."

Scribbulus Essay Project

Issue 28 - Aug. 2014

Scribbulus is THE place for Leaky Cauldron readers to submit their essays and opinion pieces!
See more over at Scribbulus!
Learn to knit your own 'Weasley Sweater'. Learn to brew your own 'Butterbeer'. Find out how at Leaky Crafts!